Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: May 21st, 2018

 

Thank you for using Camlock Systems and our locking services. 

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we, Camlock Systems collect, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal information, in conjunction with your access to and use of the Camlock Systems website (the "website" or “site”) and any associated sites included in the "Camlock Group" (which is used in collective reference to Camlock Systems Ltd and Camlock Systems Inc., as well as our e-commerce site, Onestop-locks.com)

Company Registration No. 1323911 for England and Wales and registered address is: 3 Park View, Compton Industrial Estate, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN23 6QE, United Kingdom

 

Protecting your data

Protecting your personal data is of paramount importance to us and the following policy has been updated to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

In order to provide a quality service to you, ensure your Camlock experience is both enjoyable and beneficial, and to promote our business, we will need to collect and process certain personal information about you. 

We work to ensure only the relevant personal information is collected and periodically audit said information so that we do not hold personal information unnecessarily. Due to the sensitive nature of our business working within the security and locking sphere, collecting your personal information is of paramount importance so we can protect the integrity of our locking systems and your assets.

 

By using our website and any of our business services, you agree to be bound by the policies set out in this privacy notice. We are fully committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the use of your personal information. If you have any questions relating to our privacy policy or the personal data we have on record about you, please contact us via email: enquiries@camlock.com

 

 

The information we collect

 

It is necessary for us to collect personal data about our customers and users or our services, including our website, so we can deliver an adequate service, security of our customers information possible performance of the contract between you and us and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services.

 

The data we collect falls into the following categories.

 

  • The information you give to us that is necessary when using the Camlock Systems website, including;
    • Account Information. When you sign up for an Account on our website, we require certain information such as, but not limited to; your first name, last name, email address, place of work, position within that company, contact telephone details and date of birth.

      To use certain features of the Camlock Systems website, (such as using the CAD Auto configurator), we may ask you to provide additional information, which may include your address, phone number, and a profile picture.

    • Online Key Registration Service. To uphold our customer’s security and the integrity of our locks, we offer a key registration service, which is managed online through our website. To ensure this is a reliable, secure service we ask for and collect personal information from an authorised person. This information (as aforementioned in the previous point) is collected for identity verification. 

    • Additional Information and functions. To use certain features of the camlock.com website, (such as our key registration system), we may require you to provide certain personal, identity verification information (like your email address and date of birth) in order to facilitate the processing of sensitive information (via our internal systems).

    • Communication or requesting specific information. When submitting a request through one of our web forms we may ask for personal information so that the correct member of our team can respond to you. If you sign up for our newsletter (managed through MailChimp, who are GDPR compliant), we will ask for personal information to ensure we only send you relevant content. You will always have the option to opt-out at any time and update your preferences. 

 

You may choose to provide us with additional personal information in order to obtain a better user experience when using Camlock.com and any of our other communication platforms. This additional information will be processed based on your consent.

This could include, but is not limited to, information given when you fill in a form, conduct a search, update or add information to your camlock.com account, respond to surveys, and sign up to our e-newsletter, participate in promotions, or use other features of the evolving Camlock Systems website.

 

 

In addition, as part of the standard operation of the website, we may collect and analyse information from your computer or mobile device and actions taken on the Site, including, but not limited to, your searches on Camlock.com, click your activity time on the Site and each page, page views, clicks, taps, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Site.

 

We will not share your data with any third party other than those utilised to service our business or if legally obligated to do so. External partners or consultants may be utilised to perform tasks including but not limited to: processing information, marketing, accounting and account management – we agree terms with all of our partners to ensure that they comply confidentiality, best practice in privacy and security standards compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

Keeping your information secure

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. These measures will be regularly audited to ensure they protect you and your data. 

 

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the enquiries@camlock.com email address. 

 

Links to other websites
 

Our website contains links to other sites that are relevant to our operations. Should you use one of these links and leave our site, we may have no control over that other website. Consequently, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide to such sites and it is not governed by this privacy statement. You are advised to look at the privacy statement on the website(s) in question.

 

Your rights

 

At any time, you may: 

 

  • Request access to your personal information or confirmation of what personal data we hold, if any, to check it is being processed lawfully
  • Request a correction(s) to be made to the information we hold about you. This is so any incorrect information about you can be corrected
  • Request your personal information to be partially or completely erased
  • Object to the processing of your personal information by a third party supplier, who we legitimately work with
  • Request the restriction of your personal information being processed, for example, if we do no longer need your data for legitimate reasons
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at your convenience by emailing: enquiries@camlock.com

 

Cookies
 

Cookies are small text files that a website places on your computer's hard drive to identify your computer and store information about your use of that particular website.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide users with a better website. The cookies we use do not give us access to your computer in any way nor do they collect any personal information about you without your knowledge. When you visit our website, in effect you are anonymous. However, if you opt to provide us with data about you, for example when you request further information about one of our products or sign up to receive news from us, we will use your personal information only as set out in this privacy statement.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies being placed on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you wish to. If you use this website, we will presume that you have consented to us placing cookies on your computer. We regret that if you opt not to accept cookies on to your computer you may not use or access this website.

 

We use cookies to enable us to deliver information to you in the way that you prefer, eg. the language that you want the text displayed in. We also use traffic logging cookies to identify which web pages are being viewed. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and tailor our website to customers’ needs. We only use this information to analyse overall usage patterns and then the data is removed from our IT system. Further detailed information about the cookies we use on this site and what these do is provided below.

 

All cookies identify their owner in the form of a domain name. All the cookies on this site are ‘first party cookies’ that specify this site as the owner.
 

Cookie

Description

Expiration

Session cookie

PHPSESSID

Stores details of a user’s session (‘session identifier’) to provide functionality in the web pages viewed.  This cookie enables the web-site to operate and falls within the UK Information Commissioner’s Office category of ‘essential to provide the service requested by the user’.

At end of session.

 

Content selection cookie

Language

Stores user’s language selection preference.

2 years.

Google Analytics

__utma

Used to determine unique visitors to the site and it is updated with each page view.

2 years.

__utmb

 

Used to establish and continue a user session with the site. When a user views a page on the site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie.

30 minutes.

__utmc

 

Operates in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user.

At end of session.

__utmz

 

Stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach the site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a web-site search, or a campaign such as an ad or an e-mail link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the site.

6 months.

__utmv

Used to create a custom user segment, which places into a group all users that visit a particular web page or perform a certain action, such as submitting an enquiry.

2 years.